When Shareholders Are Fighting What Statutory Remedies Can Be Used to Win
[…] When Shareholders Are Fighting What Statutory Remedies Can Be Used to Win

HNWShareholder Rights Litigation

shareholderWhen things go bad between shareholders, fights erupt and litigation is most often filed by and against the corporation and the individual shareholders.  Once the fight comes to the courts, the following statute is invoked to direct the judge on how to resolve the case and legal issues brought before him/her prior to the case being decided.

N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7 provides:

(1) The Superior Court, in an action brought under this section, may appoint a custodian, appoint a provisional director, order a sale of the corporation’s stock as provided below, or enter a judgment dissolving the corporation, upon proof that:

(a) The shareholders of the corporation are so divided in voting power that, for a period which includes the time when two consecutive annual meetings were or should have been held, they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors; or

(b) The directors of the corporation, or the person or persons having the management authority otherwise in the board, if a provision in the corporation’s certificate of incorporation contemplated by subsection 14A:5-21(2) is in effect, are unable to effect action on one or more substantial matters respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs; or

(c) In the case of a corporation having 25 or less shareholders, the directors or those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers, or employees.

(1) A custodian may be appointed if it appears to the court that such an appointment may be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders, notwithstanding any provisions in the corporation’s by-laws, certificate of incorporation, or any resolutions adopted by the shareholders or the board. Subject to any limitations which the court imposes, a custodian shall be entitled to exercise all of the powers of the corporation’s board and officers to the extent necessary to manage the affairs of the corporation in the best interests of its shareholders and creditors, until such time as he shall be removed by order of the court or, unless otherwise ordered by the court, by the vote or written consent of a majority of the votes entitled to be