Planning for The Resumption of Normal State Medicaid – Part 1 of a 3 Part Blog
[…] Beneficiaries must be given at least ten day’s advance notice of any changes that might affect their eligibility or might result in a reduction of the benefits they received during the PHE. For those who will no longer be eligible, the states are required to provide the individual with advance notice of termination, as well as notice of their right to a fair hearing. However, under 42 CFR § 431.220(b), states are not required to provide a fair hearing if the “sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries.” Therefore, the termination of the leniencies that expire at end of the PHE does not automatically entitle the beneficiary to a fair hearing. However, beneficiaries can always request a hearing if they believe the agency’s decision concerning their eligibility was wrongful.