Family Members Are Entitled to an Accounting and an Estate Inventory from a Former Power of Attorney
[…] An Executor cannot use his/her position to further his/her own personal interests.”  Similarly, one who is both a Power of Attorney for another and is designated the Executor under that individual’s Last Will owes a fiduciary duty to the estate and to the estate’s beneficiaries.

Fiduciaries of an estate are required to disclose information pertaining to an estate’s assets both to the court and to the estate’s beneficiaries.  In that regard, N.J.S.A. 3B:16-2 states that a personal representative may be required by the court to “make and file a true inventory of the real and personal property of his decedent, which has come to his or hands, or into the hands of any other person and cause an appraisal to be performed by two impartial persons.”

Moreover, a court in equity has the ability to impose upon a Power of Attorney whatever equitable remedy it deems necessary when there is a dispute.