Is an Income Producing Property Exempt from Spenddown Under NJ Medicaid?
[…] Exclusion of leased property may be permitted under federal law. If property is excludable under federal law, (our regulation(s) N.J.A.C. 10:71-4.2(b)(2)) requires each county to determine if the income produced is exempt.

Legal Analysis of the Question

42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)(3) authorizes the Commissioner of Social Security to exclude property essential for self-support. The exclusion is created in 20 C.F.R. 416.1220, and a test for excluding income producing property essential for self-support is contained in the POMs, SI 01130.500-503.

42 U.S.C. 1382b states:

(a) Exclusions from resources

In determining the resources of an individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded —

*****

(3) other property which is so essential to the means of self-support of such individual (and such spouse) as to warrant its exclusion, as determined in accordance with and subject to limitations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, except that the Commissioner of Social Security shall not establish a limitation on property (including the tools of a tradesperson and the machinery and livestock of a farmer) that is used in a trade or business or by such individual as an employee;

(emphasis added). The exclusion is explained by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1220, which expressly references “houses or apartments for rent” as excludable if they are essential for self-support. It states:

Property essential to self-support; general.