When Can Medicare Stop Paying for Skilled Care and Rehabilitation
[…] Medicare has long recognized that even in situations where no improvement is possible, skilled care may nevertheless be needed for maintenance purposes (i.e., to prevent or slow a decline in condition).

In truth, this policy is the required legal Medicare standard. Medicare coverage of skilled services is based on the “unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary”); (prohibiting the use of utilization screens or “rules of thumb” to make coverage decisions); 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination of whether a skilled service is reasonable and necessary “must be based solely upon the beneficiary’s unique condition and individual needs without regard to whether the illness, or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time”); 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c) “Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.”; “Rules of thumb” in the Medicare medical review process are prohibited… Medical denial decisions must be