When Can Medicare Stop Paying for Skilled Care and Rehabilitation
[…] In truth, this policy is the required legal Medicare standard. Medicare coverage of skilled services is based on the “unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary”); (prohibiting the use of utilization screens or “rules of thumb” to make coverage decisions); 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination of whether a skilled service is reasonable and necessary “must be based solely upon the beneficiary’s unique condition and individual needs without regard to whether the illness, or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time”); 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c) “Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.”; “Rules of thumb” in the Medicare medical review process are prohibited… Medical denial decisions must be based on a detailed and thorough analysis of the beneficiary’s total condition and individual need for care.